Business & Tax
6 min read
May 12, 2026

GST Split Calculator: How to Split CGST, SGST & IGST for Inter-State vs Intra-State Invoicing

Demystifying Indian GST tax splits. Learn when to split taxes into CGST + SGST (intra-state) or charge IGST (inter-state) with automated split formulas.

T
Tools24Now Technical Team
Corporate Taxation & Compliance

Fast Summary: Intra-State vs Inter-State Supply

Under the Indian Goods and Services Tax (GST) framework, determining whether to split taxes into CGST + SGST or bill a single IGST depends on two variables:

  1. Location of Supplier (State where your business is registered)
  2. Place of Supply (PoS) (State where the goods are delivered or where the customer is located)
  • Intra-State Supply (Same State): Split the tax 50/50 between Central GST (CGST) and State GST (SGST). (e.g. 18% GST = 9% CGST + 9% SGST).
  • Inter-State Supply (Different State or Export): Apply the full rate as Integrated GST (IGST). (e.g. 18% IGST to Central Government).

Use the free GST Split Calculator on Tools24Now to calculate exact split fractions down to the paise.


Split Tax Breakdown Table (Standard Rate Slabs)

GST SlabIntra-State (Same State)Inter-State (Different State)Common Services / Commodities
5%2.5% CGST + 2.5% SGST5.0% IGSTTransport, basic food commodities
12%6.0% CGST + 6.0% SGST12.0% IGSTProcessed foods, business software
18%9.0% CGST + 9.0% SGST18.0% IGSTIT services, consulting, SaaS, electronics
28%14.0% CGST + 14.0% SGST28.0% IGSTLuxury automobiles, high-end entertainment

Step-by-Step Split Calculation

  1. Open the GST Split Calculator.
  2. Enter the Total Amount (specify whether it is Tax-Inclusive or Tax-Exclusive).
  3. Select your GST rate slab (5%, 12%, 18%, 28%).
  4. Choose Intra-State or Inter-State.
  5. Copy the exact line-item values directly into your billing software or Invoice Generator.
Topics:GST SplitCGST SGST IGSTTax InvoicingIndian TaxationSME Accounting
Back to all articles